Second PBA Philippine Cup

From eRepublik Official Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
PBA Philippine Cup
Pbalogo.png
Start of Games May 1, 2014
End of Games September 18, 2014
Number of Games 188
Broadcast Partners PBA on Rizon
Finals
Champions Red Horse Energy Kings
  Second Place Vienna-Palawan Queens
  Third Place Star Bucks Burden
Awards
Best Player Eric Camson
Finals MVP TL
Chronology
Previous Conference First Reinforced Cup
Next Conference Second Reinforced Cup

The Second Philippine Basketball Association Philippine Cup is the opening conference of the Third PBA Season. The tournament started on May 1, 2014 (Day 2354) and finished on September 18, 2014. The tournament does not allow teams to hire foreign players or imports. The tournament is sponsored by the Bamboo Group of Companies and Splash Industries.

Format

The tournament format for this conference is as follows:

  • In the preliminary round, the 16 teams are divided into four groups based on their win percentage last season. Each team plays teams in their group twice and teams in the other groups once, totaling 18 games per team.
  • Top two teams from each of the groups will advance to the quarterfinals. The teams will be ranked by win percentage. Ties will be broken by point difference, then by the scores in the games between the tied teams. If the tie persists, tie-breaker game/s will be played.
  • Quarterfinals (best-of-3 series*):
    • QF1: #1 vs #8
    • QF2: #2 vs #7
    • QF3: #3 vs #6
    • QF4: #4 vs #5
  • Semifinals (best-of-5 series):
    • SF1: QF1 vs QF4
    • SF2: QF2 vs QF3
  • Finals (best-of-7 series):
    • SF1 vs SF2 winners

Note: * if a team sweeps (i.e. wins all its games), they will get a twice-to-beat advantage.

Preliminary Round

Team standings

Group A (Luzon)

The home games of the Luzon Group were held in the Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, thanks to Al Raposas, the grand duke of the Royal House of Luzon, and one of the team managers in the league.

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Pinoy Pao Lapangers 12 6 0.67 1489 1305 184 -
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders 11 7 0.61 1439 1448 -9 1
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 10 8 0.56 1530 1396 134 2
Skullcandy Skullbashers 5 13 0.28 1276 1441 -165 7

Group B (Palawan)

The home games of the Palawan Group were held in the Lakambini Kadayao Royal Coliseum, thanks to Assistant Commissioner Vincenzo Roque, the grand duke of the Royal House of Palawan.

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Vienna-Palawan Queens 17 1 0.94 1600 1328 272 -
Star Bucks Burden 12 6 0.67 1541 1402 139 5
Samsung Razors 8 10 0.44 1360 1507 -147 9
San Mig Beermen 3 15 0.17 1118 1508 -390 14

Group C (Visayas)

The home games of the Visayas group were held in the Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, thanks to Commissioner Boy Pick Up, the grand duke of the Royal House of Visayas.

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Red Horse Energy Kings 16 2 0.89 1757 1311 446 -
Gnome Hackers 7 11 0.39 1255 1374 -119 9
Gatorade Blue Bolt 6 12 0.33 1326 1509 -183 10
Robust Monsters 2 16 0.11 1219 1529 -310 14

Group D (Mindanao)

The home games of the Mindanao group were held in the Prince Terence I Arena, thanks to Prince Terence II, the grand duke of the Royal House of Mindanao.

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Puma Mouth 10 8 0.56 1464 1406 58 -
Red Guards 10 8 0.56 1495 1472 23 -
Petronas Cules 9 9 0.50 1461 1396 65 1
Jolibee Stingers 6 12 0.33 1349 1347 2 4

Results

Playoffs

Bracket

  Quarterfinals
(Best-of-3)
    Semifinals
(Best-of-5)
    Finals
(Best-of-7)
                                         
  1  Vienna-Palawan Queens  82  80  94  
  8  Gnome Hackers  72  81  92  
    1  Vienna-Palawan Queens  88  85  88  
    5  Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders  66  82  65  
  4  Puma Mouth  100  90  71  
  5  Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders  64  93  89    
    1  Vienna-Palawan Queens  80  85  74  71
    2  Red Horse Energy Kings  111  112  91  100
  2  Red Horse Energy Kings  99  92  
  7  Red Guards  81  81    
    2  Red Horse Energy Kings  106  93  102  
    6  Star Bucks Burden  76  86  78  
  3  Pinoy Pao Lapangers  54  99  69  
  6  Star Bucks Burden  70  68  81    

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Finals

Classification Games

9th-16th

  9th-16th     9th-12th     9th-10th
                           
  9  Asia Brewery Flying Foxes  93  
  16  Robust Monsters  75  
    9  Asia Brewery Flying Foxes  64  
    13  Jolibee Stingers  86  
  12  Gatorade Blue Bolt  59  
  13  Jolibee Stingers  75    
    13  Jolibee Stingers  53
    10  Petronas Cules  68
  10  Petronas Cules  75  
  15  San Mig Beermen  47       11th-12th
    10  Petronas Cules  85   11  Samsung Razors  61
    11  Samsung Razors  72     9  Asia Brewery Flying Foxes  82
  11  Samsung Razors  58  
  14  Skullcandy Skullbashers  52     13th-16th     13th-14th
 
  12  Gatorade Blue Bolt  61  
  16  Robust Monsters  77  
    16  Robust Monsters  71
    14  Skullcandy Skullbashers  75
  14  Skullcandy Skullbashers  80
  15  San Mig Beermen  55     15th-16th
  15  San Mig Beermen  62
  12  Gatorade Blue Bolt  72

5th-8th

  5th-8th     5th-6th
                 
  4  Puma Mouth  83  
  8  Gnome Hackers  73  
    4  Puma Mouth  82
    3  Pinoy Pao Lapangers  66
  3  Pinoy Pao Lapangers  88
  7  Red Guards  79     7th-8th
  7  Red Guards  109
  8  Gnome Hackers  60

3rd-4th

Day 2490
6:00
Star Bucks Burden 87–79 Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders    Maroon Parrots Gym, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 29-20,27-17,20-24,11-18
Pts: Almond Vosotros 20
Rebs: Adrian Santos 14
Asts: Ryan Roose Garcia 10
Pts: Arnold Van Opstal 14
Rebs: Arnold Van Opstal 11
Asts: Froilan Baguion 7

All-Stars

Three Point Shootout

All-Stars Game

Conference records

Statistical Leaders

Player Averages

Points
Pos. Name PPG
1 Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) 31.43
2 Raul Soyud (Gnome Hackers) 22.43
3 Mike Parala (Petronas Cules) 21.43
4 Greg Slaughter (Red Horse Energy Kings) 21.00
5 Aljon Mariano (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 20.52
6 John Smith (Skullcandy Skullbashers) 20.33
7 David Campbell (Gatorade Blue Bolt) 19.10
8 Nico Salva (Gatorade Blue Bolt) 18.33
9 Sunday Salvacion (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) 17.91
10 Ian Sangalang (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 17.43
Rebounds
Pos. Name RPG
1 Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) 24.10
2 Norberto Torres (Gatorade Blue Bolt) 16.29
3 Marc Pingris (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) 15.35
4 Beau Belga (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) 15.09
5 Adrian Santos (Star Bucks Burden) 13.16
6 (Red Horse Energy Kings) 12.67
7 Mike Parala (Petronas Cules) 12.19
8 Raul Soyud (Gnome Hackers) 12.13
9 Jason Perkins (Red Horse Energy Kings) 11.59
10 Ryan Roose Garcia (Star Bucks Burden) 10.96
Assists
Pos. Name APG
1 (Red Horse Energy Kings) 7.30
2 Ryan Roose Garcia (Star Bucks Burden) 7.24
3 Avery Scharer (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 6.86
4 Mike Cortez (Jolibee Stingers) 6.00
5 Froilan Baguion (Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders) 5.48
6 Marc Pingris (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) 5.43
7 Alexander Nuyles (Skullcandy Skullbashers) 5.19
8 Norberto Torres (Gatorade Blue Bolt) 4.81
9 Rashawn McCarthy (Samsung Razors) 4.57
10 Gene Belleza (San Mig Beermen) 4.52
Steals
Pos. Name SPG
1 Mike Cortez (Jolibee Stingers) 6.00
2 David Campbell (Gatorade Blue Bolt) 5.43
3 Jayson Castro (Robust Monsters) 5.33
4 Avery Scharer (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 5.19
5 Froilan Baguion (Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders) 4.84
6 Terrence Romeo (Puma Mouth) 4.83
7 Rashawn McCarthy (Samsung Razors) 4.57
8 Ryan Roose Garcia (Star Bucks Burden) 4.52
9 John Smith (Skullcandy Skullbashers) 3.33
10 Gene Belleza (San Mig Beermen) 3.19
Blocks
Pos. Name BPG
1 (Red Horse Energy Kings) 4.52
2 Raul Soyud (Gnome Hackers) 3.65
3 Greg Slaughter (Red Horse Energy Kings) 2.93
4 Norberto Torres (Gatorade Blue Bolt) 2.81
5 Danny Ildefonso (Gatorade Blue Bolt) 2.29
6 Japeth Aguilar (Puma Mouth) 2.17
7 John Brondial (Petronas Cules) 1.86
8 June Mar Fajardo (Puma Mouth) 1.74
9 Frank Golla (San Mig Beermen) 1.67
10 Adrian Santos (Star Bucks Burden) 1.60
Other statistical leaders
Stat Name Avg.
Field goal percentage
Petronas Cules
73.74%
3-point FG percentage
Petronas Cules
75.00%
2-point FG percentage
Red Horse Energy Kings
76.76%
Free throw percentage Jerwin Gaco
Gnome Hackers
100.00%
Turnovers Eric Camson
Samsung Razors
5.33
Fouls David Campbell
Gatorade Blue Bolt
2.67

Team Averages

Points
Pos. Team PPG
1 Red Horse Energy Kings 98.63
2 Vienna-Palawan Queens 86.68
3 Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 84.24
4 Red Guards 83.86
5 Star Bucks Burden 83.48
6 Puma Mouth 82.17
7 Pinoy Pao Lapangers 81.09
8 Petronas Cules 80.43
9 Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders 79.08
10 Jolibee Stingers 74.43
Rebounds
Pos. Team RPG
1 Red Horse Energy Kings 55.63
2 Petronas Cules 54.52
3 Vienna-Palawan Queens 53.07
4 Puma Mouth 52.04
5 Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 51.38
6 Jolibee Stingers 50.90
7 Star Bucks Burden 50.84
8 Gatorade Blue Bolt 50.52
9 Pinoy Pao Lapangers 50.35
10 Samsung Razors 49.81
Assists
Pos. Team APG
1 Red Horse Energy Kings 23.63
2 Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 19.24
3 Pinoy Pao Lapangers 18.78
4 Vienna-Palawan Queens 18.61
5 Petronas Cules 18.29
6 Red Guards 18.05
7 Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders 17.84
8 Gatorade Blue Bolt 17.71
9 Robust Monsters 17.29
10 Jolibee Stingers 16.24
Steals
Pos. Team SPG
1 Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders 8.60
2 Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 8.19
3 Robust Monsters 7.76
4 Samsung Razors 7.48
5 Jolibee Stingers 7.05
6 Puma Mouth 6.87
7 Gnome Hackers 6.65
8 San Mig Beermen 6.57
9 Red Horse Energy Kings 6.52
10 Vienna-Palawan Queens 6.14
Blocks
Pos. Team BPG
1 Red Horse Energy Kings 9.26
2 Petronas Cules 6.43
3 Gatorade Blue Bolt 6.24
4 Red Guards 5.05
5 Gnome Hackers 5.00
6 Puma Mouth 4.87
7 Jolibee Stingers 4.86
8 Star Bucks Burden 4.04
9 Samsung Razors 3.76
10 Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 3.67

Awards

Conference Awards

  • Best Player of the Conference: Eric Camson (Samsung Razors)
  • Finals MVP: TL (Red Horse Energy Kings)

Players of the Week

Player of the Week
Week Player Team
Week 1 Red Horse Energy Kings
Week 2 Mike Parala Petronas Cules
Week 3 Marc Pingris Pinoy Pao Lapangers
Week 4 Red Horse Energy Kings
Week 5 Eric Camson Samsung Razors
Week 6 Kiefer Ravena Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders
Week 7 Marc Pingris Pinoy Pao Lapangers
Week 8 Ryan Roose Garcia Star Bucks Burden
Week 9 Asi Taulava Vienna-Palawan Queens
Week 10 Mike Cortez Jolibee Stingers
Week 11 Red Horse Energy Kings
Week 12 Mike Parala Petronas Cules
Week 13 Greg Slaughter Red Horse Energy Kings
Week 14 Shej Roi Sumang Red Guards

Players of the Month

Player of the Month
Month Player Team
May Terrence Romeo Puma Mouth
June Avery Scharer Asia Brewery Flying Foxes
July Red Horse Energy Kings