First PBA Reinforced Cup

From eRepublik Official Wiki
Revision as of 21:23, 25 May 2014 by Vincenzo Roque (Talk | contribs) (Finals)

Jump to: navigation, search
PBA Reinforced Cup
Pbalogo.png
Start of Games November 10, 2013
End of Games February 16, 2014
Number of Games 117
Broadcast Partners PBA on Rizon
Finals
Champions Red Horse Energy Kings
  Second Place Puma Mouth
  Third Place Red Guards
Awards
Best Player Jeron Teng
Best Import Michael Singletary
Finals MVP LA Tenorio
Chronology
Previous Conference First Philippine Cup
Next Conference Second Philippine Cup

The First Philippine Basketball Association Reinforced Cup is the closing conference of the Second PBA Season. The tournament started on November 10, 2013 (Day 2182) and finished on February 16, 2014 (Day 2280). The tournament is an import-laden format, where teams picked two imports or a pure-foreign players for each team. The tournament is sponsored by the Bamboo Group of Companies and Splash Industries.

Preliminary Stage

Format

The twenty teams were first distributed randomly into four groups, each representing a region of the Philippines. During the first four weeks of the tournament, the teams stayed in their respective regions. The teams underwent a single round-robin where each team played the other teams in their group once. The games of each group were played in the respective region's royal house's stadium. The top three teams per group qualified to the next round while the rest of the teams moved on to the classification games. The teams were ranked by win percentage. Ties were broken by point difference, then by the scores in the games between the tied teams.

Group A (Mindanao)

The Mindanao Games were held in the Prince Terence I Arena, thanks to Prince Terence II, the grand duke of the Royal House of Mindanao.

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Marlboro Puffers 4 0 1.00 335 286 49 -
Puma Mouth 3 1 0.75 313 302 11 1
Red Guards 2 2 0.50 318 314 4 2
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 1 3 0.25 282 304 -22 3
Petronas Cules 0 4 0.00 281 323 -42 4
Day 2182
5:00
Puma Mouth 82–78 Petronas Cules    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2184
6:00
Marlboro Puffers 83–74 Asia Brewery Flying Foxes    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2187
7:00
Red Guards 77–94 Puma Mouth    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2189
7:00
Petronas Cules 67–88 Marlboro Puffers    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2195
5:00
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 69–85 Red Guards    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2197
6:00
Puma Mouth 67–83 Marlboro Puffers    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2201
6:00
Petronas Cules 66–75 Asia Brewery Flying Foxes    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2203
5:00
Marlboro Puffers 81–78 Red Guards    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2206
6:00
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 64–70 Puma Mouth    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2209
7:00
Red Guards 78–70 Petronas Cules    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA


Group B (Palawan)

The Palawan Games were held in the Lakambini Kadayao Royal Coliseum, thanks to Assistant Commissioner Vincenzo Roque, the grand duke of the Royal House of Palawan.

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Gnome Hackers 4 0 1.00 339 247 92 -
Gatorade Blue Bolts 3 1 0.75 277 265 12 1
Vienna Pinoy Queens 2 2 0.50 301 276 25 2
Manila Rockets 1 3 0.25 276 302 -26 3
Robust Monsters 0 4 0.00 235 338 -103 4
Day 2182
7:00
Vienna Pinoy Queens 62–81 Gnome Hackers    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2185
6:00
Gatorade Blue Bolts 82–72 Manila Rockets    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2188
5:00
Gnome Hackers 92–52 Robust Monsters    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2190
6:00
Manila Rockets 43–76 Vienna Pinoy Queens    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2195
7:00
Robust Monsters 49–64 Gatorade Blue Bolts    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2198
6:00
Gnome Hackers 90–74 Manila Rockets    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2202
5:00
Robust Monsters 80–95 Vienna Pinoy Queens    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2203
7:00
Gatorade Blue Bolts 59–76 Gnome Hackers    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2207
6:00
Manila Rockets 87–54 Robust Monsters    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2210
3:00
Vienna Pinoy Queens 68–72 Gatorade Blue Bolts    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA

Group C (Visayas)

The Visayas Games were held in the Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, thanks to Commissioner Boy Pick Up, the grand duke of the Royal House of Visayas.

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Starbucks Burden 3 1 0.75 325 291 34 -
Red Horse Energy Kings 3 1 0.75 311 284 27 -
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 3 1 0.75 293 287 6 -
Jollibee Stingers 1 3 0.25 303 305 -2 2
Durex Philippine Eagle 0 4 0.00 221 286 -65 3
Day 2183
5:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 70–80 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2186
6:00
Jollibee Stingers 61–48 Durex Philippine Eagle    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2188
7:00
Starbucks Burden 72–78 Red Horse Energy Kings    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2191
5:00
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 79–78 Jollibee Stingers    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2196
5:00
Durex Philippine Eagle 58–81 Starbucks Burden    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2199
6:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 83–79 Jollibee Stingers    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2202
7:00
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 64–62 Durex Philippine Eagle    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2204
6:00
Jollibee Stingers 85–95 Starbucks Burden    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2208
6:00
Durex Philippine Eagle 53–80 Red Horse Energy Kings    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2210
5:00
Starbucks Burden 77–70 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA

Group D (Luzon)

The Luzon Games were held in the Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, thanks to Lacon Yan, the grand duke of the Royal House of Luzon, along with Duke Al Raposas, one of the team managers in the league.

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Samsung Razors 4 0 1.00 291 270 21 -
Pinoy Pao Lapangers 3 1 0.75 337 287 50 1
Burst Fries Little Bursterz 2 2 0.50 326 301 25 2
Skullcandy Skullbashers 1 3 0.25 237 274 -37 3
Malaysia Al-Mirsat 0 4 0.00 267 326 -59 4
Day 2183
7:00
Skullcandy Skullbashers 64–58 Malaysia Al-Mirsat    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2187
5:00
Burst Fries Little Bursterz 80–94 Pinoy Pao Lapangers    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2189
5:00
Malaysia Al-Mirsat 72–75 Samsung Razors    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2191
7:00
Pinoy Pao Lapangers 68–66 Skullcandy Skullbashers    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2196
7:00
Samsung Razors 75–72 Burst Fries Little Bursterz    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2200
6:00
Malaysia Al-Mirsat 63–98 Pinoy Pao Lapangers    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2203
3:00
Samsung Razors 63–49 Skullcandy Skullbashers    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2205
6:00
Burst Fries Little Bursterz 89–74 Malaysia Al-Mirsat    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2209
5:00
Pinoy Pao Lapangers 77–78 Samsung Razors    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2210
7:00
Skullcandy Skullbashers 58–85 Burst Fries Little Bursterz    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA

Group Stage

Format

The twelve teams that qualified from the previous round were reshuffled into new groupings such that no teams from the same group or same group ranking in the previous round will be in the same group this round. The teams were also arranged such that the deviation between the average scores of the teams in the new groupings is minimized. The region of each group was chosen such that all the teams will be in a new region. During the next three weeks of the tournament, the teams stayed in their respective regions. This time, the teams underwent a double round-robin where each team played the other teams in their group twice. The top two teams per group qualified to the next round while the rest of the teams moved on to the classification games. The teams were ranked by win percentage. Ties were broken by point difference, then by the scores in the games between the tied teams. When the tie persists, tie-breaker game/s were played.

Group A (Mindanao)

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Starbucks Burden 4 0 1.00 329 266 63 -
Vienna Pinoy Queens 1 3 0.25 277 307 -30 3
Pinoy Pao Lapangers 1 3 0.25 283 316 -33 3
Day 2211
6:00
Pinoy Pao Lapangers 75–70 Vienna Pinoy Queens    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2215
5:00
Starbucks Burden 85–59 Vienna Pinoy Queens    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2232
6:00
Starbucks Burden 75–67 Pinoy Pao Lapangers    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2236
5:00
Vienna Pinoy Queens 81–68 Pinoy Pao Lapangers    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2239
6:00
Vienna Pinoy Queens 67–79 Starbucks Burden    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA
Day 2243
5:00
Pinoy Pao Lapangers 73–90 Starbucks Burden    Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao #ePBA

Group B (Palawan)

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 2 2 0.50 301 288 13 -
Puma Mouth 2 2 0.50 322 321 1 -
Samsung Razors 2 2 0.50 273 287 -14 -
Day 2212
6:00
Puma Mouth 91–77 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2215
7:00
Samsung Razors 56–73 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2233
6:00
Samsung Razors 77–69 Puma Mouth    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2236
7:00
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 83–85* Puma Mouth    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2240
6:00
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 68–56 Samsung Razors    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA
Day 2243
7:00
Puma Mouth 77–84 Samsung Razors    Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan #ePBA

Group C (Visayas)

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Gatorade Blue Bolts 3 1 0.75 274 276 -2 -
Marlboro Puffers 2 2 0.50 313 269 44 1
Burst Fries Little Bursterz 1 3 0.25 245 287 -42 2
Day 2213
6:00
Gatorade Blue Bolts 56–82 Burst Fries Little Bursterz    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2216
5:00
Marlboro Puffers 77–58 Burst Fries Little Bursterz    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2234
6:00
Marlboro Puffers 69–76 Gatorade Blue Bolts    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2237
5:00
Burst Fries Little Bursterz 48–64 Gatorade Blue Bolts    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2241
6:00
Burst Fries Little Bursterz 57–90 Marlboro Puffers    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA
Day 2244
5:00
Gatorade Blue Bolts 78–77 Marlboro Puffers    Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas #ePBA

Group D (Luzon)

Team W L PCT PF PA PD GB
Red Guards 3 1 0.75 354 342 12 -
Red Horse Energy Kings 2 2 0.50 360 352 8 1
Gnome Hackers 1 3 0.25 345 365 -20 2
Day 2214
6:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 84–89 Red Guards    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2216
7:00
Gnome Hackers 86–103 Red Guards    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2235
6:00
Gnome Hackers 88–91 Red Horse Energy Kings    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2237
7:00
Red Guards 79–97 Red Horse Energy Kings    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2242
6:00
Red Guards 83–75 Gnome Hackers    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA
Day 2244
7:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 88–96 Gnome Hackers    Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, Manila, Luzon #ePBA

Playoffs

Format

The teams that qualified from the previous round were ranked, first, by their ranks in their respective groups, then by their win percentage in the previous round. Ties were broken by point difference in the previous round. When the tie persists, tie-breaker game/s were played.

  • Quarterfinals (twice-to-beat)*:
    • QF1: #1 vs #8
    • QF2: #2 vs #7
    • QF3: #3 vs #6
    • QF4: #4 vs #5
  • Semifinals (best-of-5):
    • SF1: QF1 vs QF4
    • SF2: QF2 vs QF3
  • Finals (best-of-7):
    • SF1 vs SF2 winners

Note: * In case the teams that will face in the quarterfinals match were in the same group in one of the previous rounds, the higher ranked team will face the next lower-ranked team instead.

Bracket

  Quarterfinals
(Twice-to-beat)
    Semifinals
(Best-of-5)
    Finals
(Best-of-7)
                                             
  1  Starbucks Burden  68  72  
  7  Puma Mouth  75  89  
    7  Puma Mouth  68  63  82  54  72  
    4  Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders  74  61  80  57  62  
  4  Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders  81  88  
  5  Marlboro Puffers  86  83    
    7  Puma Mouth  84  73  70  69  76
    6  Red Horse Energy Kings  82  95  90  99  91
  2  Red Guards  98  
  8  Vienna Pinoy Queens  88    
    2  Red Guards  78  85  79  98  74  
    6  Red Horse Energy Kings  97  93  65  82  85  
  3  Gatorade Blue Bolts  66  54  
  6  Red Horse Energy Kings  67  73    

Quarterfinals

Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders-Marlboro Puffers Series

Day 2246
6:00
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 81–86 Marlboro Puffers    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 13-21,21-17,21-26,26-22
Pts: Solomon Mercado 19
Rebs: Solomon Mercado 8
Asts: Froilan Baguion 4
Pts: Donnell Harvey 29
Rebs: Donnell Harvey 21
Asts: Jeron Teng 4
Day 2250
6:00
Marlboro Puffers 83–88 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 25-22,19-22,21-19,18-25
Pts: Mario West 29
Rebs: Mario West 12
Asts: Jeron Teng 5
Pts: Solomon Mercado 18
Rebs: Jerome Jordan 11
Asts: Solomon Mercado 4
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders wins series

Gatorade Blue Bolts-Red Horse Energy Kings Series

Day 2247
6:00
Gatorade Blue Bolts 66–67 Red Horse Energy Kings    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 25-23,20-9,10-21,11-14
Pts: Nico Salva 24
Rebs: Emmanuel Mbe 14
Asts: Fai, Mbe, Salva, Torres 1 each
Pts: Vernon Macklin 12
Rebs: Vernon Macklin 9
Asts: Timothy Laranang 4
Day 2251
5:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 73–54 Gatorade Blue Bolts    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 12-10,22-14,27-16,12-14
Pts: Vernon Macklin 18
Rebs: Vernon Macklin 12
Asts: Timothy Laranang 3
Pts: Emmanuel Mbe 20
Rebs: Emmanuel Mbe 12
Asts: Norberto Torres 5
Red Horse Energy Kings wins series

Red Guards-Vienna Pinoy Queens Series

Day 2248
6:00
Red Guards 98–88 Vienna Pinoy Queens    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 29-18,31-25,21-23,17-22
Pts: Evan Brock 21
Rebs: Evan Brock 12
Asts: Devance, Parks, Reavis, Reyes, Salangsang, Silungan 2 each
Pts: Michael Singletary 39
Rebs: Michael Singletary 10
Asts: Dondon Hontiveros 4
Red Guards wins series

Starbucks Burden-Puma Mouth Series

Day 2249
6:00
Starbucks Burden 68–75 Puma Mouth    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 21-22,17-17,13-20,17-16
Pts: Ryan Roose Garcia 13
Rebs: Elijah Millsap 8
Asts: Ryan Roose Garcia 3
Pts: Robert Dozier 26
Rebs: Robert Dozier 14
Asts: Robert Dozier 3
Day 2251
7:00
Puma Mouth 89–72 Starbucks Burden    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 22-19,21-28,23-8,23-17
Pts: Robert Dozier 24
Rebs: Robert Dozier 14
Asts: Robert Dozier 3
Pts: Adrian Santos 21
Rebs: Adrian Santos 13
Asts: Marqus Blakely 3
Puma Mouth wins series

Semifinals

Red Guards-Red Horse Energy Kings Series

Day 2260
5:00
Red Guards 78–97 Red Horse Energy Kings    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 24-21,14-26,23-24,17-26
Pts: Michael Dunigan 23
Rebs: Michael Dunigan 9
Asts: Parks, Sumang 4 each
Pts: Dior Lowhorn 34
Rebs: Dior Lowhorn 20
Asts: Lowhorn, Macklin 2 each
Day 2261
5:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 93–85 Red Guards    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 28-23,27-21,14-26,24-15
Pts: Dior Lowhorn 37
Rebs: Vernon Macklin 13
Asts: Timothy Laranang 5
Pts: Evan Brock 14
Rebs: Evan Brock 10
Asts: Montecastro, Parks 2 each
Day 2262
7:00
Red Guards 79–65 Red Horse Energy Kings    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 18-8,25-19,25-23,11-15
Pts: Michael Dunigan 19
Rebs: Michael Dunigan 17
Asts: Mark Cardona 2
Pts: Vernon Macklin 19
Rebs: Vernon Macklin 10
Asts: LA Tenorio 2
Day 2263
7:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 82–98 Red Guards    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 28-22,11-15,12-25,31-36
Pts: Dior Lowhorn 27
Rebs: Dior Lowhorn 10
Asts: Chris Ellis 2
Pts: Shej Roi Sumang 20
Rebs: Michael Dunigan 9
Asts: Joe Devance 4
Day 2264
5:00
Red Guards 74–85 Red Horse Energy Kings    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 15-14,23-15,13-21,23-35
Pts: Shej Roi Sumang 12
Rebs: Michael Dunigan 11
Asts: Shej Roi Sumang 5
Pts: Dior Lowhorn 19
Rebs: Dior Lowhorn 11
Asts: Laranang, Macklin 2 each
Red Horse Energy Kings wins series

Puma Mouth-Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders Series

Day 2260
7:00
Puma Mouth 68–74 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 12-18,15-18,23-26,18-12
Pts: Robert Dozier 19
Rebs: Robert Dozier 18
Asts: Joshua Alolino 4
Pts: Arwind Santos 18
Rebs: Baguion, Santos 7 each
Asts: Froilan Baguion 12
Day 2261
7:00
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 61–63 Puma Mouth    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 28-13,14-19,5-16,14-15
Pts: Hodge, Santos 10 each
Rebs: Cliff Hodge 6
Asts: Froilan Baguion 4
Pts: Robert Dozier 13
Rebs: Robert Dozier 9
Asts: Belasco, Salvador, Simon 2 each
Day 2262
5:00
Puma Mouth 82–80 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 24-12,13-23,21-26,24-19
Pts: Robert Dozier 23
Rebs: Robert Dozier 18
Asts: Alolino, Romeo 4 each
Pts: Arwind Santos 18
Rebs: Arwind Santos 9
Asts: Froilan Baguion 8
Day 2263
5:00
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 57–54 Puma Mouth    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 15-21,21-9,7-16,14-8
Pts: Marcio Lassiter 13
Rebs: Marcio Lassiter 10
Asts: Marcio Lassiter 5
Pts: June Mar Fajardo 14
Rebs: Mohammed Al-Marwani 12
Asts: Hubalde, Salvador 3 each
Day 2264
7:00
Puma Mouth 72–62 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 17-17,23-15,17-11,15-19
Pts: Robert Dozier 24
Rebs: Robert Dozier 16
Asts: Billy Mamaril 2
Pts: Jerome Jordan 13
Rebs: Cliff Hodge 10
Asts: Froilan Baguion 4
Puma Mouth wins series

Finals

Day 2274
6:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 82–84 Puma Mouth    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 25-20,16-21,15-22,26-21
Pts: Dior Lowhorn 17
Rebs: Timothy Laranang 9
Asts: LA Tenorio 4
Pts: Robert Dozier 27
Rebs: Robert Dozier 9
Asts: Peter June Simon 4
Day 2275
6:00
Puma Mouth 73–95 Red Horse Energy Kings    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 27-26,12-15,24-27,10-27
Pts: Robert Dozier 15
Rebs: Dozier, Salvador 6 each
Asts: Hubalde, Salvador, Seigle 2 each
Pts: Vernon Macklin 27
Rebs: Vernon Macklin 17
Asts: LA Tenorio 4
Day 2276
6:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 90–70 Puma Mouth    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 31-21,21-20,18-11,20-18
Pts: Gary David 21
Rebs: Vernon Macklin 15
Asts: Vernon Macklin 4
Pts: Robert Dozier 17
Rebs: Japeth Aguilar 14
Asts: Terrence Romeo 2
Day 2277
6:00
Puma Mouth 69–99 Red Horse Energy Kings    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 17-24,19-25,17-20,16-30
Pts: Robert Dozier 19
Rebs: Robert Dozier 15
Asts: Japeth Aguilar 2
Pts: Dior Lowhorn 31
Rebs: Timothy Laranang 8
Asts: Timothy Laranang 5
Day 2278
6:00
Red Horse Energy Kings 91–76 Puma Mouth    Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon #ePBA
Scoring by quarter: 15-11,24-22,30-18,22-25
Pts: Vernon Macklin 17
Rebs: Laranang, Teng 9 each
Asts: Teng, Tenorio 4 each
Pts: Japeth Aguilar 16
Rebs: Japeth Aguilar 13
Asts: Japeth Aguilar 4
Red Horse Energy Kings wins series
Puma Mouth finishes Second
Red Horse Energy Kings finishes as the Champions

Classification Games

13th-20th

Bracket

  13th-20th     13th-16th     13th-14th
                           
  13  Jollibee Stingers  79  
  20  Robust Monsters  60  
    13  Jollibee Stingers  76  
    17  Petronas Cules  77  
  16  Skullcandy Skullbashers  65  
  17  Petronas Cules  77    
    17  Petronas Cules  97
    14  Asia Brewery Flying Foxes  73
  14  Asia Brewery Flying Foxes  59  
  19  Durex Philippine Eagle  56       15th-16th
    14  Asia Brewery Flying Foxes  84   15  Manila Rockets  82
    15  Manila Rockets  62     13  Jollibee Stingers  67
  15  Manila Rockets  105  
  18  Malaysia Al-Mirsat  75     17th-20th     17th-18th
 
  16  Skullcandy Skullbashers  64  
  20  Robust Monsters  63  
    16  Skullcandy Skullbashers  48
    19  Durex Philippine Eagle  82
  18  Malaysia Al-Mirsat  59
  19  Durex Philippine Eagle  76     19th-20th
  18  Malaysia Al-Mirsat   73
  20  Robust Monsters   47

9th-12th

Bracket

  9th-12th     9th-10th
                 
  9  Samsung Razors  65  
  12  Burst Fries Little Bursterz  74  
    12  Burst Fries Little Bursterz  86
    11  Pinoy Pao Lapangers  75
  10  Gnome Hackers  81
  11  Pinoy Pao Lapangers  86     11th-12th
  10  Gnome Hackers   73
  9  Samsung Razors   69

5th-8th

Bracket

  5th-8th     5th-6th
                 
  5  Marlboro Puffers  106  
  1  Starbucks Burden  107  
    1  Starbucks Burden  94
    3  Gatorade Blue Bolts  84
  3  Gatorade Blue Bolts  97
  8  Vienna Pinoy Queens  86     7th-8th
  8  Vienna Pinoy Queens   81
  5  Marlboro Puffers   85

3rd-4th

Imports

The following is the list of imports, which had played for their respective teams at least once. The imports who played in all the games of their respective teams are in boldface while those that didn't are italicized.

Conference records

Records marked with an asterisk (*) were accomplished with one or more overtime periods.

Team

Individual

Statistical Leaders

Player Averages

Imports

Points
Pos. Name PPG
1 Keith Benson (Burst Fries Little Bursterz) 29.00
2 Mario West (Marlboro Puffers) 28.83
3 Bruno Sundov (Samsung Razors) 28.60
4 Wendell McKines (Gnome Hackers) 26.10
5 Emmanuel Mbe (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 25.25
6 Brian Williams (Jollibee Stingers) 22.57
7 Tony Mitchell (Petronas Cules) 22.00
8= Charles Mammie (Manila Rockets) 21.43
8= Justin Williams (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 21.43
10 Eric Dawson (Malaysia Al-Mirsat) 19.86
Rebounds
Pos. Name RPG
1 Charles Mammie (Manila Rockets) 17.29
2 Bruno Sundov (Samsung Razors) 16.90
3 Eric Dawson (Malaysia Al-Mirsat) 13.71
4 Herbert Hill (Durex Philippine Eagle) 13.57
5 Keith Benson (Burst Fries Little Bursterz) 12.70
6 Emmanuel Mbe (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 12.67
7 Wendell McKines (Gnome Hackers) 12.40
8 Brian Williams (Jollibee Stingers) 12.29
9= Anthony Hargrove (Skullcandy Skullbashers) 11.57
9= Justin Williams (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 11.57
Assists
Pos. Name APG
1 Wendell Mckines (Gnome Hackers) 2.90
2 Bruno Sundov (Samsung Razors) 2.20
3 Mario West (Marlboro Puffers) 2.08
4 Renaldo Balkman (Gnome Hackers) 1.90
5 Brian Williams (Jollibee Stingers) 1.86
6 Donnell Harvey (Marlboro Puffers) 1.75
7 Michael Dunigan (Red Guards) 1.73
8 Eric Dawson (Malaysia Al-Mirsat) 1.71
9 Elijah Millsap (Starbucks Burden) 1.67
10 Michael Singletary (Vienna Pinoy Queens) 1.64
Steals
Pos. Name SPG
1 Mario West (Marlboro Puffers) 4.75
2 Brian Williams (Jollibee Stingers) 3.29
3 Keith Benson (Burst Fries Little Bursterz) 3.00
4 Eric Dawson (Malaysia Al-Mirsat) 2.86
5 Panagiotis Trisokkas (Robust Monsters) 2.29
6 Markeith Cummings (Manila Rockets) 2.25
7 Elijah Millsap (Starbucks Burden) 2.17
8 Michael Singletary (Vienna Pinoy Queens) 2.09
9 Tony Mitchell (Petronas Cules) 1.71
10 Renaldo Balkman (Gnome Hackers) 1.50
Blocks
Pos. Name BPG
1 Brian Williams (Jollibee Stingers) 3.29
2 Justin Williams (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 2.71
3 Robert Dozier (Puma Mouth) 2.20
4 Keith Benson (Burst Fries Little Bursterz) 2.00
5 DJ Mbenga (Burst Fries Little Bursterz) 1.80
6= Anthony Hargrove (Skullcandy Skullbashers) 1.71
6= Herbert Hill (Durex Philippine Eagle) 1.71
8 Renaldo Balkman (Gnome Hackers) 1.60
9 Eric Dawson (Malaysia Al-Mirsat) 1.57
10 Emmanuel Mbe (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 1.42
Other statistical leaders
Stat Name Avg.
Field goal percentage Markeith Cummings
Manila Rockets
64.10%
3-point FG percentage Markeith Cummings
Manila Rockets
88.89%
2-point FG percentage Panagiotis Trisokkas
(Robust Monsters)
62.35%
Free throw percentage Zach Graham
Vienna Pinoy Queens
93.10%
Turnovers Brian Williams
Jollibee Stingers
6.00
Fouls Panagiotis Trisokkas
(Robust Monsters)
5.57

Locals

Points
Pos. Name PPG
1 Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) 21.60
2 Jeron Teng (Marlboro Puffers) 19.08
3 Nico Salva (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 16.25
4 Aljon Mariano (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 15.29
5 John Brondial (Petronas Cules) 14.14
6 Allein Maliksi (Durex Philippine Eagle) 13.29
7 Nino Canaleta (Jollibee Stingers) 12.71
8 Jeoffrey Javillonar (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 12.08
9 John Smith (Skullcandy Skullbashers) 11.86
10 Larry Fonacier (Jollibee Stingers) 11.71
Rebounds
Pos. Name RPG
1 Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) 13.40
2 Norberto Torres (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 10.42
3 Jeron Teng (Marlboro Puffers) 9.50
4 Nico Salva (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 9.08
5 Calvin Abueva (Petronas Cules) 8.57
6 Ryan Buenafe (Robust Monsters) 8.00
7 Adrian Santos (Starbucks Burden) 7.75
8 Aljon Mariano (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 7.29
9 Christopher Javier (Malaysia Al-Mirsat) 6.86
10= Jeoffrey Javillonar (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 6.50
10= Arwind Santos (Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders) 6.50
Assists
Pos. Name APG
1 Ryan Buenafe (Robust Monsters) 5.14
2 Avery Scharer (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 4.86
3 Froilan Baguion (Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders) 4.38
4 Chris Ross (Petronas Cules) 3.71
5 Ryan Roose Garcia (Starbucks Burden) 3.17
6 Alexander Nuyles (Skullcandy Skullbashers) 3.14
7 Mike Cortez (Jollibee Stingers) 3.00
8 Solomon Mercado (Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders) 2.88
9= Nico Salva (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 2.75
9= Jeron Teng (Marlboro Puffers) 2.75
Steals
Pos. Name SPG
1 Avery Scharer (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) 4.29
2 John Smith (Skullcandy Skullbashers) 3.00
3 Froilan Baguion (Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders) 2.81
4 Jeoffrey Javillonar (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 2.58
5 Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) 2.40
6 LA Tenorio (Red Horse Energy Kings) 2.30
7= Cyrus Baguio (Durex Philippine Eagle) 2.29
7= Allen Etrone (Robust Monsters) 2.29
9 Terrence Romeo (Puma Mouth) 1.95
10 Chris Ross (Petronas Cules) 1.86
Blocks
Pos. Name BPG
1 Japeth Aguilar (Puma Mouth) 1.60
2 Norberto Torres (Gatorade Blue Bolts) 1.42
3 Raul Soyud (Gnome Hackers) 1.20
4 Timothy Laranang (Red Horse Energy Kings) 1.15
5= John Brondial (Petronas Cules) 1.00
5= Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) 1.00
7 Jeron Teng (Marlboro Puffers) 0.92
8 Asi Taulava (Vienna Pinoy Queens) 0.91
9 Yutien Andrada (Vienna Pinoy Queens) 0.82
10 Bobby Ray Parks Jr. (Red Guards) 0.73
Other statistical leaders
Stat Name Avg.
Field goal percentage Marc Pingris
Pinoy Pao Lapangers
67.65%
3-point FG percentage Von Bonoan
Red Horse Energy Kings
73.33%
2-point FG percentage Jimmy Alapag
Pinoy Pao Lapangers
87.50%
Free throw percentage Mark Isip
Petronas Cules
100.00%
Turnovers Dennis Miranda
Malaysia Al-Mirsat
6.43
Fouls Eric Camson
Samsung Razors
3.90

Team Averages

Points
Pos. Team PPG
1 Red Horse Energy Kings 84.50
2 Red Guards 84.33
3 Marlboro Puffers 84.00
4 Gnome Hackers 83.80
5 Starbucks Burden 82.92
6 Pinoy Pao Lapangers 78.10
7 Petronas Cules 76.00
8 Vienna Pinoy Queens 75.73
9 Puma Mouth 75.50
10 Jollibee Stingers 75.00
Rebounds
Pos. Team RPG
1 Samsung Razors 44.40
2 Gnome Hackers 43.60
3 Malaysia Al-Mirsat 42.14
4 Gatorade Blue Bolts 41.92
5 Starbucks Burden 40.75
6 Marlboro Puffers 40.58
7 Burst Fries Little Bursterz 39.80
8 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 39.13
9 Red Guards 39.00
10 Puma Mouth 38.15
Assists
Pos. Team APG
1 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 14.00
2 Pinoy Pao Lapangers 13.10
3 Petronas Cules 12.57
4 Gnome Hackers 12.20
5 Robust Monsters 11.86
6 Red Horse Energy Kings 11.35
7 Vienna Pinoy Queens 11.27
8 Red Guards 11.27
9 Starbucks Burden 11.25
10 Jollibee Stingers 11.14
Steals
Pos. Team SPG
1 Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 7.71
2 Marlboro Puffers 6.83
3 Robust Monsters 6.71
4 Durex Philippine Eagle 6.57
5 Jollibee Stingers 6.29
6 Vienna Pinoy Queens 6.09
7 Starbucks Burden 6.08
8 Burst Fries Little Bursterz 5.80
9= Malaysia Al-Mirsat 5.43
9= Skullcandy Skullbashers 5.43
Blocks
Pos. Team BPG
1 Burst Fries Little Bursterz 5.90
2 Puma Mouth 4.70
3= Asia Brewery Flying Foxes 4.43
3= Jollibee Stingers 4.43
5 Gnome Hackers 4.40
6 Red Guards 4.27
7 Vienna Pinoy Queens 3.82
8 Gatorade Blue Bolts 3.58
9 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders 3.56
10 Starbucks Burden 3.33

Awards

Conference Awards

  • Best Player of the Conference: Jeron Teng (Marlboro Puffers)
  • Best Import of the Conference: Michael Singletary (Vienna Pinoy Queens)
  • Finals MVP: LA Tenorio (Red Horse Energy Kings)

Players of the Week

Player of the Week
Week Player Team
Week 1 Nico Salva Gatorade Blue Bolts
Week 2 Jeron Teng Marlboro Puffers
Week 3 Jericho Cruz Gnome Hackers
Week 4 Timothy Laranang Red Horse Energy Kings
Week 5 Shej Roi Sumang Red Guards
Week 6 Peter June Simon Puma Mouth
Week 7 Jeron Teng Marlboro Puffers
Quarterfinals Week Solomon Mercado Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders
Semifinals Week Timothy Laranang Red Horse Energy Kings

Players of the Month

Player of the Month
Month Player Team
November-December Eric Camson Samsung Razors
December-January Bobby Ray Parks Jr. Red Guards
January-February LA Tenorio Red Horse Energy Kings