PBA Philippine Cup
|
|
|
|
|
|
Start of Games
|
May 1, 2014
|
End of Games
|
September 18, 2014
|
Number of Games
|
188
|
Broadcast Partners
|
PBA on Rizon
|
Finals
|
Champions
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|
Second Place
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens
|
Third Place
|
Star Bucks Burden
|
Awards
|
Best Player |
Eric Camson
|
Finals MVP |
Timothy Laranang
|
Chronology
|
Previous Conference |
First Reinforced Cup
|
Next Conference |
Second Reinforced Cup
|
The Second Philippine Basketball Association Philippine Cup is the opening conference of the Third PBA Season. The tournament started on May 1, 2014 (Day 2354) and finished on September 18, 2014. The tournament does not allow teams to hire foreign players or imports. The tournament is sponsored by the Bamboo Group of Companies and Splash Industries.
Format
The tournament format for this conference is as follows:
- In the preliminary round, the 16 teams are divided into four groups based on their win percentage last season. Each team plays teams in their group twice and teams in the other groups once, totaling 18 games per team.
- Top two teams from each of the groups will advance to the quarterfinals. The teams will be ranked by win percentage. Ties will be broken by point difference, then by the scores in the games between the tied teams. If the tie persists, tie-breaker game/s will be played.
- Quarterfinals (best-of-3 series*):
- QF1: #1 vs #8
- QF2: #2 vs #7
- QF3: #3 vs #6
- QF4: #4 vs #5
- Semifinals (best-of-5 series):
- SF1: QF1 vs QF4
- SF2: QF2 vs QF3
- Finals (best-of-7 series):
Note: * if a team sweeps (i.e. wins all its games), they will get a twice-to-beat advantage.
Preliminary Round
Team standings
Group A (Luzon)
The home games of the Luzon Group were held in the Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, thanks to Al Raposas, the grand duke of the Royal House of Luzon, and one of the team managers in the league.
Team
|
W
|
L
|
PCT
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
GB
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers |
12 |
6 |
0.67 |
1489 |
1305 |
184 |
-
|
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders |
11 |
7 |
0.61 |
1439 |
1448 |
-9 |
1
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes |
10 |
8 |
0.56 |
1530 |
1396 |
134 |
2
|
Skullcandy Skullbashers |
5 |
13 |
0.28 |
1276 |
1441 |
-165 |
7
|
Group B (Palawan)
The home games of the Palawan Group were held in the Lakambini Kadayao Royal Coliseum, thanks to Assistant Commissioner Vincenzo Roque, the grand duke of the Royal House of Palawan.
Team
|
W
|
L
|
PCT
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
GB
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens |
17 |
1 |
0.94 |
1600 |
1328 |
272 |
-
|
Star Bucks Burden |
12 |
6 |
0.67 |
1541 |
1402 |
139 |
5
|
Samsung Razors |
8 |
10 |
0.44 |
1360 |
1507 |
-147 |
9
|
San Mig Beermen |
3 |
15 |
0.17 |
1118 |
1508 |
-390 |
14
|
Group C (Visayas)
The home games of the Visayas group were held in the Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, thanks to Commissioner Boy Pick Up, the grand duke of the Royal House of Visayas.
Team
|
W
|
L
|
PCT
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
GB
|
Red Horse Energy Kings |
16 |
2 |
0.89 |
1757 |
1311 |
446 |
-
|
Gnome Hackers |
7 |
11 |
0.39 |
1255 |
1374 |
-119 |
9
|
Gatorade Blue Bolt |
6 |
12 |
0.33 |
1326 |
1509 |
-183 |
10
|
Robust Monsters |
2 |
16 |
0.11 |
1219 |
1529 |
-310 |
14
|
Group D (Mindanao)
The home games of the Mindanao group were held in the Prince Terence I Arena, thanks to Prince Terence II, the grand duke of the Royal House of Mindanao.
Team
|
W
|
L
|
PCT
|
PF
|
PA
|
PD
|
GB
|
Puma Mouth |
10 |
8 |
0.56 |
1464 |
1406 |
58 |
-
|
Red Guards |
10 |
8 |
0.56 |
1495 |
1472 |
23 |
-
|
Petronas Cules |
9 |
9 |
0.50 |
1461 |
1396 |
65 |
1
|
Jolibee Stingers |
6 |
12 |
0.33 |
1349 |
1347 |
2 |
4
|
Results
Playoffs
Bracket
|
Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)
|
|
|
Semifinals (Best-of-5)
|
|
|
Finals (Best-of-7)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens
|
82
|
80
|
94
|
|
|
8
|
Gnome Hackers
|
72
|
81
|
92
|
|
|
|
1
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens
|
88
|
85
|
88
|
|
|
|
5
|
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders
|
66
|
82
|
65
|
|
|
4
|
Puma Mouth
|
100
|
90
|
71
|
|
|
5
|
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders
|
64
|
93
|
89
|
|
|
|
|
1
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens
|
80
|
85
|
74
|
71
|
|
|
2
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|
111
|
112
|
91
|
100
|
|
2
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|
99
|
92
|
|
|
7
|
Red Guards
|
81
|
81
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|
106
|
93
|
102
|
|
|
|
6
|
Star Bucks Burden
|
76
|
86
|
78
|
|
|
3
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers
|
54
|
99
|
69
|
|
|
6
|
Star Bucks Burden
|
70
|
68
|
81
|
|
|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Classification Games
9th-16th
|
9th-16th
|
|
|
9th-12th
|
|
|
9th-10th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes
|
93
|
|
|
16
|
Robust Monsters
|
75
|
|
|
|
9
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes
|
64
|
|
|
|
13
|
Jolibee Stingers
|
86
|
|
|
12
|
Gatorade Blue Bolt
|
59
|
|
|
13
|
Jolibee Stingers
|
75
|
|
|
|
|
13
|
Jolibee Stingers
|
53
|
|
|
10
|
Petronas Cules
|
68
|
|
10
|
Petronas Cules
|
75
|
|
|
15
|
San Mig Beermen
|
47
|
|
|
|
11th-12th
|
|
|
10
|
Petronas Cules
|
85
|
|
11
|
Samsung Razors
|
61
|
|
|
11
|
Samsung Razors
|
72
|
|
|
9
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes
|
82
|
|
11
|
Samsung Razors
|
58
|
|
|
14
|
Skullcandy Skullbashers
|
52
|
|
|
13th-16th
|
|
|
13th-14th
|
|
|
12
|
Gatorade Blue Bolt
|
61
|
|
|
16
|
Robust Monsters
|
77
|
|
|
|
16
|
Robust Monsters
|
71
|
|
|
14
|
Skullcandy Skullbashers
|
75
|
|
14
|
Skullcandy Skullbashers
|
80
|
|
15
|
San Mig Beermen
|
55
|
|
|
15th-16th
|
|
15
|
San Mig Beermen
|
62
|
|
12
|
Gatorade Blue Bolt
|
72
|
5th-8th
|
5th-8th
|
|
|
5th-6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4
|
Puma Mouth
|
83
|
|
|
8
|
Gnome Hackers
|
73
|
|
|
|
4
|
Puma Mouth
|
82
|
|
|
3
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers
|
66
|
|
3
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers
|
88
|
|
7
|
Red Guards
|
79
|
|
|
7th-8th
|
|
7
|
Red Guards
|
109
|
|
8
|
Gnome Hackers
|
60
|
3rd-4th
Day 2490 6:00
|
|
Star Bucks Burden
|
87–79
|
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders
|
|
Maroon Parrots Gym, Manila, Luzon
|
#ePBA
|
Scoring by quarter: 29-20,27-17,20-24,11-18
|
Pts: Almond Vosotros 20 Rebs: Adrian Santos 14 Asts: Ryan Roose Garcia 10
|
|
Pts: Arnold Van Opstal 14 Rebs: Arnold Van Opstal 11 Asts: Froilan Baguion 7
|
All-Stars
Three Point Shootout
All-Stars Game
Conference records
Statistical Leaders
Player Averages
- Points
Pos.
|
Name
|
PPG
|
1
|
Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) |
31.43
|
2
|
Raul Soyud (Gnome Hackers) |
22.43
|
3
|
Mike Parala (Petronas Cules) |
21.43
|
4
|
Greg Slaughter (Red Horse Energy Kings) |
21.00
|
5
|
Aljon Mariano (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) |
20.52
|
6
|
John Smith (Skullcandy Skullbashers) |
20.33
|
7
|
David Campbell (Gatorade Blue Bolt) |
19.10
|
8
|
Nico Salva (Gatorade Blue Bolt) |
18.33
|
9
|
Sunday Salvacion (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) |
17.91
|
10
|
Ian Sangalang (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) |
17.43
|
|
- Rebounds
Pos.
|
Name
|
RPG
|
1
|
Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) |
24.10
|
2
|
Norberto Torres (Gatorade Blue Bolt) |
16.29
|
3
|
Marc Pingris (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) |
15.35
|
4
|
Beau Belga (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) |
15.09
|
5
|
Adrian Santos (Star Bucks Burden) |
13.16
|
6
|
Timothy Laranang (Red Horse Energy Kings) |
12.67
|
7
|
Mike Parala (Petronas Cules) |
12.19
|
8
|
Raul Soyud (Gnome Hackers) |
12.13
|
9
|
Jason Perkins (Red Horse Energy Kings) |
11.59
|
10
|
Ryan Roose Garcia (Star Bucks Burden) |
10.96
|
|
- Assists
Pos.
|
Name
|
APG
|
1
|
Timothy Laranang (Red Horse Energy Kings) |
7.30
|
2
|
Ryan Roose Garcia (Star Bucks Burden) |
7.24
|
3
|
Avery Scharer (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) |
6.86
|
4
|
Mike Cortez (Jolibee Stingers) |
6.00
|
5
|
Froilan Baguion (Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders) |
5.48
|
6
|
Marc Pingris (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) |
5.43
|
7
|
Alexander Nuyles (Skullcandy Skullbashers) |
5.19
|
8
|
Norberto Torres (Gatorade Blue Bolt) |
4.81
|
9
|
Rashawn McCarthy (Samsung Razors) |
4.57
|
10
|
Gene Belleza (San Mig Beermen) |
4.52
|
|
- Steals
Pos.
|
Name
|
SPG
|
1
|
Mike Cortez (Jolibee Stingers) |
6.00
|
2
|
David Campbell (Gatorade Blue Bolt) |
5.43
|
3
|
Jayson Castro (Robust Monsters) |
5.33
|
4
|
Avery Scharer (Asia Brewery Flying Foxes) |
5.19
|
5
|
Froilan Baguion (Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders) |
4.84
|
6
|
Terrence Romeo (Puma Mouth) |
4.83
|
7
|
Rashawn McCarthy (Samsung Razors) |
4.57
|
8
|
Ryan Roose Garcia (Star Bucks Burden) |
4.52
|
9
|
John Smith (Skullcandy Skullbashers) |
3.33
|
10
|
Gene Belleza (San Mig Beermen) |
3.19
|
|
- Blocks
Pos.
|
Name
|
BPG
|
1
|
Timothy Laranang (Red Horse Energy Kings) |
4.52
|
2
|
Raul Soyud (Gnome Hackers) |
3.65
|
3
|
Greg Slaughter (Red Horse Energy Kings) |
2.93
|
4
|
Norberto Torres (Gatorade Blue Bolt) |
2.81
|
5
|
Danny Ildefonso (Gatorade Blue Bolt) |
2.29
|
6
|
Japeth Aguilar (Puma Mouth) |
2.17
|
7
|
John Brondial (Petronas Cules) |
1.86
|
8
|
June Mar Fajardo (Puma Mouth) |
1.74
|
9
|
Frank Golla (San Mig Beermen) |
1.67
|
10
|
Adrian Santos (Star Bucks Burden) |
1.60
|
|
- Other statistical leaders
Stat |
Name |
Avg.
|
Field goal percentage
|
Drev Harder Petronas Cules |
73.74%
|
3-point FG percentage
|
Drev Harder Petronas Cules |
75.00%
|
2-point FG percentage
|
Timothy Laranang Red Horse Energy Kings |
76.76%
|
Free throw percentage
|
Jerwin Gaco Gnome Hackers |
100.00%
|
Turnovers
|
Eric Camson Samsung Razors |
5.33
|
Fouls
|
David Campbell Gatorade Blue Bolt |
2.67
|
|
Team Averages
- Points
Pos.
|
Team
|
PPG
|
1
|
Red Horse Energy Kings |
98.63
|
2
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens |
86.68
|
3
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes |
84.24
|
4
|
Red Guards |
83.86
|
5
|
Star Bucks Burden |
83.48
|
6
|
Puma Mouth |
82.17
|
7
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers |
81.09
|
8
|
Petronas Cules |
80.43
|
9
|
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders |
79.08
|
10
|
Jolibee Stingers |
74.43
|
|
- Rebounds
Pos.
|
Team
|
RPG
|
1
|
Red Horse Energy Kings |
55.63
|
2
|
Petronas Cules |
54.52
|
3
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens |
53.07
|
4
|
Puma Mouth |
52.04
|
5
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes |
51.38
|
6
|
Jolibee Stingers |
50.90
|
7
|
Star Bucks Burden |
50.84
|
8
|
Gatorade Blue Bolt |
50.52
|
9
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers |
50.35
|
10
|
Samsung Razors |
49.81
|
|
- Assists
Pos.
|
Team
|
APG
|
1
|
Red Horse Energy Kings |
23.63
|
2
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes |
19.24
|
3
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers |
18.78
|
4
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens |
18.61
|
5
|
Petronas Cules |
18.29
|
6
|
Red Guards |
18.05
|
7
|
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders |
17.84
|
8
|
Gatorade Blue Bolt |
17.71
|
9
|
Robust Monsters |
17.29
|
10
|
Jolibee Stingers |
16.24
|
|
- Steals
Pos.
|
Team
|
SPG
|
1
|
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders |
8.60
|
2
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes |
8.19
|
3
|
Robust Monsters |
7.76
|
4
|
Samsung Razors |
7.48
|
5
|
Jolibee Stingers |
7.05
|
6
|
Puma Mouth |
6.87
|
7
|
Gnome Hackers |
6.65
|
8
|
San Mig Beermen |
6.57
|
9
|
Red Horse Energy Kings |
6.52
|
10
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens |
6.14
|
|
- Blocks
Pos.
|
Team
|
BPG
|
1
|
Red Horse Energy Kings |
9.26
|
2
|
Petronas Cules |
6.43
|
3
|
Gatorade Blue Bolt |
6.24
|
4
|
Red Guards |
5.05
|
5
|
Gnome Hackers |
5.00
|
6
|
Puma Mouth |
4.87
|
7
|
Jolibee Stingers |
4.86
|
8
|
Star Bucks Burden |
4.04
|
9
|
Samsung Razors |
3.76
|
10
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes |
3.67
|
|
|
Awards
Conference Awards
- Best Player of the Conference: Eric Camson (Samsung Razors)
- Finals MVP: Timothy Laranang (Red Horse Energy Kings)
Players of the Week
Player of the Week
|
Week
|
Player
|
Team
|
Week 1
|
Timothy Laranang
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|
Week 2
|
Mike Parala
|
Petronas Cules
|
Week 3
|
Marc Pingris
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers
|
Week 4
|
Timothy Laranang
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|
Week 5
|
Eric Camson
|
Samsung Razors
|
Week 6
|
Kiefer Ravena
|
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders
|
Week 7
|
Marc Pingris
|
Pinoy Pao Lapangers
|
Week 8
|
Ryan Roose Garcia
|
Star Bucks Burden
|
Week 9
|
Asi Taulava
|
Vienna-Palawan Queens
|
Week 10
|
Mike Cortez
|
Jolibee Stingers
|
Week 11
|
Timothy Laranang
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|
Week 12
|
Mike Parala
|
Petronas Cules
|
Week 13
|
Greg Slaughter
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|
Week 14
|
Shej Roi Sumang
|
Red Guards
|
Players of the Month
Player of the Month
|
Month
|
Player
|
Team
|
May
|
Terrence Romeo
|
Puma Mouth
|
June
|
Avery Scharer
|
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes
|
July
|
Timothy Laranang
|
Red Horse Energy Kings
|