1st PBA Philippine Cup
From eRepublik Official Wiki
PBA Philippine Cup | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Start of Games | June 14, 2013 | ||||
End of Games | October 15, 2013 | ||||
Number of Games | 121 | ||||
Broadcast Partners | PBA on Rizon | ||||
Finals | |||||
Champions | Red Horse Energy Kings | ||||
Second Place | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | ||||
Third Place | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | ||||
Awards | |||||
Best Player | Karim Abdul | ||||
Finals MVP | Gary David & Mark Caguioa | ||||
Chronology | |||||
Previous Conference | Inaugural Cup | ||||
Next Conference | First Reinforced Cup |
The First Philippine Basketball Association Philippine Cup is the opening conference of the Second PBA Season. The tournament started on June 14, 2013 (Day 2033) and finished on October 15, 2013 (Day 2156). The tournament does not allow teams to hire foreign players or imports. From August 2013 onwards, the tournament is sponsored by the Bamboo Group of Companies and Splash Industries.
Contents
Format
The tournament format for this conference is as follows:
- Double round-robin eliminations, with each of the 11 teams playing 20 games. Each team plays the other teams twice.
- Top four teams will advance to the semifinals. The teams will be ranked by win percentage. Ties will be broken by point difference, then by the scores in the games between the tied teams. If the tie persists, tie-breaker game/s will be played.
- Semifinals (best-of-3 series*):
- SF1: #1 vs #4
- SF2: #2 vs #3
- Finals (best-of-5 series):
- SF1 vs SF2 winners
Note: * if a team sweeps (i.e. wins all its games), they will get a twice-to-beat advantage.
Preliminary Round
Team standings
a - clinched first place, o - clinched play-off berth, x - eliminated
Team | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | PD | GB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a | Red Horse Energy Kings | 18 | 2 | .90 | 1630 | 1352 | 278 | - |
o | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 18 | 2 | .90 | 1487 | 1280 | 207 | - |
o | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 13 | 7 | .65 | 1408 | 1323 | 85 | 5 |
o | Petronas Cules | 12 | 8 | .60 | 1394 | 1332 | 62 | 6 |
x | Puma Mouth | 12 | 8 | .60 | 1415 | 1377 | 38 | 6 |
x | Red Guards | 12 | 8 | .60 | 1459 | 1429 | 30 | 6 |
x | Durex Philippine Eagle | 7 | 13 | .35 | 1243 | 1289 | -46 | 11 |
x | Jollibee Stingers | 7 | 13 | .35 | 1349 | 1420 | -71 | 11 |
x | Vienna Pinoy Queens | 6 | 14 | .30 | 1214 | 1371 | -157 | 12 |
x | Manila Rockets | 3 | 17 | .15 | 1279 | 1485 | -206 | 15 |
x | Malaysia Al-Mirsat | 2 | 18 | .10 | 1202 | 1422 | -220 | 16 |
Playoffs
Bracket
Semifinals (Best-of-3) |
Finals (Best-of-5) | |||||||||||
1 | Red Horse Energy Kings | 72 | 67 | |||||||||
4 | Petronas Cules | 66 | 59 | |||||||||
1 | Red Horse Energy Kings | 72 | 95 | 80 | ||||||||
3 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 71 | 69 | 73 | ||||||||
2 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 65 | 66 | |||||||||
3 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 75 | 69 | Third-place playoff | ||||||||
2 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 76 | ||||||||||
4 | Petronas Cules | 68 |
Semifinals
Pinoy Pao Lapangers-Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders Series
Day 2150 5:00 |
Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 65–75 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 8-11,18-25,14-16,25-23 | |||||||
Pts: Karim Abdul 18 Rebs: Karim Abdul 13 Asts: James Yap 3 |
Pts: Arwind Santos 11 Rebs: Arwind Santos 13 Asts: Froilan Baguion 7 |
Day 2151 7:00 |
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 69–66 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 20-12,18-15,20-19,11-20 | |||||||
Pts: Kiefer Ravena 14 Rebs: Arwind Santos 8 Asts: Froilan Baguion 4 |
Pts: Karim Abdul 25 Rebs: Karim Abdul 19 Asts: Jeric Marco Fortuna 4 | ||||||
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders wins series, 2-0 |
Red Horse Energy Kings-Petronas Cules Series
Day 2150 7:00 |
Red Horse Energy Kings | 72–66 | Petronas Cules | Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 20-17,16-20,21-22,15-7 | |||||||
Pts: Gary David 15 Rebs: LA Tenorio 10 Asts: LA Tenorio 5 |
Pts: John Brondial 19 Rebs: John Brondial 15 Asts: Chris Ross 7 |
Day 2151 5:00 |
Petronas Cules | 59–67 | Red Horse Energy Kings | Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 23-18,19-20,7-11,10-18 | |||||||
Pts: John Brondial 21 Rebs: John Brondial 10 Asts: Chris Ross 7 |
Pts: Gary David 16 Rebs: Timothy Laranang 11 Asts: Bonoan, Tenorio 4 each | ||||||
Red Horse Energy Kings wins series, 2-0 |
Third-Place Playoff
Day 2153 6:00 |
Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 76–68 | Petronas Cules | Maroon Parrots Gym, Quezon City, Luzon | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 22-17,19-21,18-16,17-14 | |||||||
Pts: Jerick Canada 18 Rebs: Kelly Williams 14 Asts: Jeric Marco Fortuna 7 |
Pts: Jay Washington 20 Rebs: Chris Ross 12 Asts: Chris Ross 7 | ||||||
Pinoy Pao Lapangers wins series, 1-0 Pinoy Pao Lapangers finishes Third Petronas Cules finishes Fourth |
Finals
Day 2160 6:00 |
Red Horse Energy Kings | 72–71 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 15-23,17-16,19-20,21-12 | |||||||
Pts: Mark Caguioa 20 Rebs: Ellis, Pagente 7 each Asts: Timothy Laranang 6 |
Pts: Marcio Lassiter 13 Rebs: Arwind Santos 10 Asts: Arwind Santos 3 |
Day 2161 6:00 |
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 69–95 | Red Horse Energy Kings | Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 17-15,20-36,19-25,13-19 | |||||||
Pts: Arwind Santos 25 Rebs: Arwind Santos 8 Asts: Froilan Baguion 3 |
Pts: Gary David 37 Rebs: Timothy Laranang 10 Asts: Chris Tiu 4 |
Day 2162 6:00 |
Red Horse Energy Kings | 80–73 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 15-17,15-24,32-21,18-11 | |||||||
Pts: Chris Banchero 18 Rebs: David, Pagente, Tenorio 7 each Asts: LA Tenorio 9 |
Pts: Marcio Lassiter 12 Rebs: Arwind Santos 8 Asts: Solomon Mercado 7 | ||||||
Red Horse Energy Kings wins series, 3-0 Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders finishes Second Red Horse Energy Kings finishes as the Champions |
Conference records
- Records marked with an asterisk (*) were accomplished with one or more overtime periods.
Team
Individual
Statistical Leaders
Player Averages
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Averages
|
|
|
|
|
Awards
Conference Awards
- Best Player of the Conference: Karim Abdul (Pinoy Pao Lapangers)
- Finals MVP: Gary David, Mark Caguioa & Timothy Laranang (Red Horse Energy Kings)
Players of the Week
Player of the Week | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week | Player | Team | ||||
Week 1 | Asi Taulava | Vienna Pinoy Queens | ||||
Week 2 | Calvin Abueva | Petronas Cules | ||||
Week 3 | Joshua Urbiztondo | Malaysia Al-Mirsat | ||||
Week 4 | Larry Fonacier | Jollibee Stingers | ||||
Week 5 | Bobby Ray Parks Jr. | Red Guards | ||||
Week 6 | John Brondial | Petronas Cules | ||||
Week 7 | Marcio Lassiter | Mang Inasal Rice Raiders | ||||
Week 8 | Japeth Aguilar | Puma Mouth | ||||
Week 9 | Yutien Andrada | Vienna Pinoy Queens | ||||
Week 10 | June Mar Fajardo | Puma Mouth | ||||
Week 11 | Karim Abdul | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | ||||
Week 12 | Jay Washington | Petronas Cules | ||||
Week 13 | Kiefer Ravena | Mang Inasal Rice Raiders | ||||
Week 14 | Stanley Pringle | Durex Philippine Eagle | ||||
Week 15 | Arwind Santos | Mang Inasal Rice Raiders | ||||
Week 16 | Mike Cortez | Jollibee Stingers | ||||
Week 17 | LA Tenorio | Red Horse Energy Kings | ||||
Semifinals | Timothy Laranang | Red Horse Energy Kings | ||||
Finals | Gary David | Red Horse Energy Kings | ||||
Mark Caguioa | ||||||
Timothy Laranang |