1st PBA Philippine Cup
From eRepublik Official Wiki
Revision as of 13:44, 19 April 2020 by Redemption331 (Talk | contribs)
1st PBA Philippine Cup | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Duration | Day 2033 – Day 2156 | ||||
Games played | 121 | ||||
Broadcast partner | PBA on Rizon | ||||
Finals | |||||
Champions | Red Horse Energy Kings | ||||
Runners-up | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | ||||
Third place | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | ||||
Fourth place | Petronas Cules | ||||
Awards | |||||
Best Player | Karim Abdul (Pinoy Pao Lapangers) | ||||
Finals MVP | Gary David (Red Horse Energy Kings) Mark Caguioa (Red Horse Energy Kings) | ||||
Chronology | |||||
Previous conference | Inaugural Cup | ||||
Next conference | 1st Reinforced Cup |
The 1st Philippine Basketball Association Philippine Cup was the opening conference of the 2nd PBA season. The tournament started on Day 2033 and ended on Day 2156. The tournament does not allow teams to hire foreign players or imports. The tournament was sponsored by the Bamboo Group of Companies. From Day 2109, the tournament was also sponsored by the Splash Industries.
Contents
Format
The tournament format for this conference is as follows:
- Double round-robin eliminations, 20 games per team. Teams are then seeded by basis on win-loss records.
- Top four teams will advance to the semifinals. Tie will be broken by point difference, then head-to-head results. If the tie persists, tie breaker games will be played.
- Semifinals (best-of-3 series*):
- SF1: #1 vs #4
- SF2: #2 vs #3
- Finals (best-of-5 series):
- SF1 winner vs SF2 winner
Note: * If a team wins all of their elimination round games, they get a twice-to-beat advantage.
Elimination round
Team standings
a - clinched first place, o - clinched play-off berth, x - eliminated
Team | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | PD | GB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a | Red Horse Energy Kings | 18 | 2 | .900 | 1630 | 1352 | 278 | - |
o | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 18 | 2 | .900 | 1487 | 1280 | 207 | - |
o | Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders | 13 | 7 | .650 | 1408 | 1323 | 85 | 5 |
o | Petronas Cules | 12 | 8 | .600 | 1394 | 1332 | 62 | 6 |
x | Puma Mouth | 12 | 8 | .600 | 1415 | 1377 | 38 | 6 |
x | Red Guards | 12 | 8 | .600 | 1459 | 1429 | 30 | 6 |
x | Durex Philippine Eagle | 7 | 13 | .350 | 1243 | 1289 | -46 | 11 |
x | Jolibee Stingers | 7 | 13 | .350 | 1349 | 1420 | -71 | 11 |
x | Vienna Pinoy Queens | 6 | 14 | .300 | 1214 | 1371 | -157 | 12 |
x | Manila Rockets | 3 | 17 | .150 | 1279 | 1485 | -206 | 15 |
x | Malaysia Al-Mirsat | 2 | 18 | .100 | 1202 | 1422 | -220 | 16 |
Results
Team | DPE | JS | MY | MIRR | MNL | PET | PPL | PM | RG | RHEK | VPQ |
Durex Philippine Eagle | 60-51 | 83-58 | 56-71 | 70-44 | 51-72 | 69-73 | 62-76 | 75-56 | 64-65 | 57-61 | |
Jolibee Stingers | 55-64 | 73-50 | 65-69 | 74-59 | 79-67 | 51-71 | 68-101 | 85-97 | 61-76 | 66-68 | |
Malaysia Al-Mirsat | 52-63 | 60-61 | 54-69 | 77-70* | 41-67 | 51-66 | 69-80 | 67-70 | 67-73 | 70-51 | |
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders | 75-45 | 65-63 | 77-61 | 72-79 | 75-70 | 47-76 | 71-54 | 62-64 | 74-102 | 62-60 | |
Manila Rockets | 49-67 | 78-72 | 83-68 | 68-80 | 67-86 | 49-72 | 63-80 | 83-86** | 67-83 | 53-63 | |
Petronas Cules | 60-55 | 67-74 | 74-60 | 69-60 | 71-60 | 62-68 | 80-74* | 64-83 | 61-78 | 84-61 | |
Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 60-49 | 75-66 | 78-58 | 61-58 | 61-55 | 69-79 | 88-70 | 89-80 | 76-96 | 65-50 | |
Puma Mouth | 77-69 | 82-67 | 75-59 | 89-81 | 70-56 | 70-68* | 64-71 | 54-68 | 55-69 | 63-60 | |
Red Guards | 86-74 | 50-56 | 78-56 | 50-82 | 68-65* | 70-82 | 88-97* | 80-46 | 71-86 | 77-61 | |
Red Horse Energy Kings | 81-61 | 92-76 | 65-60 | 69-72 | 101-74 | 95-64 | 79-87 | 81-67 | 78-65 | 83-61 | |
Vienna Pinoy Queens | 67-49 | 69-86 | 66-64* | 68-86 | 64-57 | 42-47 | 59-84 | 47-68 | 67-72 | 69-78 |
Win
Win via OT
Loss
Loss via OT
- Number of asterisks (*) denotes the number of overtime periods.
Playoffs
Bracket
Semifinals (Best-of-3) |
Finals (Best-of-5) | |||||||||||
1 | Red Horse Energy Kings | 72 | 67 | |||||||||
4 | Petronas Cules | 66 | 59 | |||||||||
1 | Red Horse Energy Kings | 72 | 95 | 80 | ||||||||
3 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 71 | 69 | 73 | ||||||||
2 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 65 | 66 | |||||||||
3 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 75 | 69 | Third place playoff | ||||||||
2 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 76 | ||||||||||
4 | Petronas Cules | 68 |
Semifinals
(1) Red Horse Energy Kings vs. (4) Petronas Cules
Day 2150 07:00 |
Red Horse Energy Kings | 72–66 | Petronas Cules | Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 20-17,16-20,21-22,15-7 | |||||||
Pts: Gary David 15 Rebs: LA Tenorio 10 Asts: LA Tenorio 5 |
Pts: John Brondial 19 Rebs: John Brondial 15 Asts: Chris Ross 7 |
Day 2151 05:00 |
Petronas Cules | 59–67 | Red Horse Energy Kings | Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 23-18,19-20,7-11,10-18 | |||||||
Pts: John Brondial 21 Rebs: John Brondial 10 Asts: Chris Ross 7 |
Pts: Gary David 16 Rebs: Terrence Laxamana 11 Asts: Bernal, Tenorio 4 each | ||||||
Red Horse Energy Kings wins series, 2-0 |
(2) Pinoy Pao Lapangers vs. (3) Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders
Day 2150 05:00 |
Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 65–75 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 8-11,18-25,14-16,25-23 | |||||||
Pts: Karim Abdul 18 Rebs: Karim Abdul 13 Asts: James Yap 3 |
Pts: Arwind Santos 11 Rebs: Arwind Santos 13 Asts: Froilan Baguion 7 |
Day 2151 07:00 |
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 69–66 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | Prince Terence I Arena, Davao City, Mindanao | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 20-12,18-15,20-19,11-20 | |||||||
Pts: Kiefer Ravena 14 Rebs: Arwind Santos 8 Asts: Froilan Baguion 4 |
Pts: Karim Abdul 25 Rebs: Karim Abdul 19 Asts: Jeric Marco Fortuna 4 | ||||||
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders wins series, 2-0 |
Third place playoff
Day 2153 04:00 |
Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 76–68 | Petronas Cules | Maroon Parrots Gym, Quezon City, Luzon | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 22-17,19-21,18-16,17-14 | |||||||
Pts: Jerick Canada 18 Rebs: Kelly Williams 14 Asts: Jeric Marco Fortuna 7 |
Pts: Jay Washington 20 Rebs: Chris Ross 12 Asts: Chris Ross 7 | ||||||
Pinoy Pao Lapangers wins series, 1-0 |
Finals
Day 2153 06:00 |
Red Horse Energy Kings | 72–71 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | Queen Kadayao Royal Coliseum, Puerto Princesa, Palawan | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 15-23,17-16,19-20,21-12 | |||||||
Pts: Mark Caguioa 20 Rebs: Ellis, Perez 7 each Asts: Terrence Laxamana 6 |
Pts: Marcio Lassiter 13 Rebs: Arwind Santos 10 Asts: Arwind Santos 3 |
Day 2155 06:00 |
Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 69–95 | Red Horse Energy Kings | Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Luzon | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 17-15,20-36,19-25,13-19 | |||||||
Pts: Arwind Santos 25 Rebs: Arwind Santos 8 Asts: Froilan Baguion 3 |
Pts: Gary David 37 Rebs: Terrence Laxamana 10 Asts: Chris Tiu 4 |
Day 2156 06:00 |
Red Horse Energy Kings | 80–73 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, Cebu City, Visayas | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 15-17,15-24,32-21,18-11 | |||||||
Pts: Chris Banchero 18 Rebs: David, Perez, Tenorio 7 each Asts: LA Tenorio 9 |
Pts: Marcio Lassiter 12 Rebs: Arwind Santos 8 Asts: Solomon Mercado 7 | ||||||
Red Horse Energy Kings wins series, 3-0 |
All-Star Weekend
Awards
Conference
- Best Player of the Conference: Karim Abdul (Pinoy Pao Lapangers)
- Finals Most Valuable Player: Gary David (Red Horse Energy Kings) and Mark Caguioa (Red Horse Energy Kings)
Players of the Week
Week | Player | Team |
---|---|---|
Day 2033 – Day 2035 | Asi Taulava | Vienna Pinoy Queens |
Day 2040 – Day 2042 | Calvin Abueva | Petronas Cules |
Day 2047 – Day 2049 | Joshua Urbiztondo | Malaysia Al-Mirsat |
Day 2054 – Day 2056 | Larry Fonacier | Jollibee Stingers |
Day 2061 – Day 2063 | Bobby Ray Parks Jr. | Red Guards |
Day 2068 – Day 2070 | John Brondial | Petronas Cules |
Day 2075 – Day 2077 | Marcio Lassiter | Mang Inasal Rice Raiders |
Day 2082 – Day 2084 | Japeth Aguilar | Puma Mouth |
Day 2089 – Day 2091 | Yutien Andrada | Vienna Pinoy Queens |
Day 2096 – Day 2098 | June Mar Fajardo | Puma Mouth |
Day 2103 – Day 2104 | Karim Abdul | Pinoy Pao Lapangers |
Day 2106 – Day 2112 | Jay Washington | Petronas Cules |
Day 2113 – Day 2119 | Kiefer Ravena | Mang Inasal Rice Raiders |
Day 2120 – Day 2126 | Stanley Pringle | Durex Philippine Eagle |
Day 2127 – Day 2133 | Arwind Santos | Mang Inasal Rice Raiders |
Day 2134 – Day 2140 | Mike Cortez | Jollibee Stingers |
Day 2141 – Day 2147 | LA Tenorio | Red Horse Energy Kings |
Day 2150 – Day 2151 | Terrence Laxamana | Red Horse Energy Kings |
Day 2153 – Day 2156 | Gary David | Red Horse Energy Kings |
Mark Caguioa |
Statistics
Individual
|
|
|
|
|
Team
|
|
|
|
|