Difference between revisions of "2nd PBA Philippine Cup"
m (Redemption331 moved page Second PBA Philippine Cup to 2nd PBA Philippine Cup) |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|<small>'''Best Player</small>'''||<small>Eric Camson</small> | |<small>'''Best Player</small>'''||<small>Eric Camson</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |<small>'''Finals MVP</small>'''||<small> | + | |<small>'''Finals MVP</small>'''||<small>TL</small> |
|- | |- | ||
!style="background:navy" colspan=3 align="center" |<font color="white">'''Chronology'''</font> | !style="background:navy" colspan=3 align="center" |<font color="white">'''Chronology'''</font> | ||
Line 734: | Line 734: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!6 | !6 | ||
− | |align=left| | + | |align=left| <small>(Red Horse Energy Kings)</small>|| 12.67 |
|- | |- | ||
!7 | !7 | ||
Line 757: | Line 757: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!1 | !1 | ||
− | |align=left| | + | |align=left| <small>(Red Horse Energy Kings)</small>|| 7.30 |
|- | |- | ||
!2 | !2 | ||
Line 835: | Line 835: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!1 | !1 | ||
− | |align=left| | + | |align=left| <small>(Red Horse Energy Kings)</small>|| 4.52 |
|- | |- | ||
!2 | !2 | ||
Line 871: | Line 871: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Field goal percentage | |Field goal percentage | ||
− | |align=left| | + | |align=left|<br><small>Petronas Cules</small>|| 73.74% |
|- | |- | ||
|3-point FG percentage | |3-point FG percentage | ||
− | |align=left| | + | |align=left|<br><small>Petronas Cules</small>|| 75.00% |
|- | |- | ||
|2-point FG percentage | |2-point FG percentage | ||
− | |align=left| | + | |align=left|<br><small>Red Horse Energy Kings</small>|| 76.76% |
|- | |- | ||
|Free throw percentage | |Free throw percentage | ||
Line 1,092: | Line 1,092: | ||
* '''Best Player of the Conference''': Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) | * '''Best Player of the Conference''': Eric Camson (Samsung Razors) | ||
− | * '''Finals MVP''': | + | * '''Finals MVP''': TL (Red Horse Energy Kings) |
===Players of the Week=== | ===Players of the Week=== | ||
Line 1,102: | Line 1,102: | ||
! style="background:white; width:20%" | Team | ! style="background:white; width:20%" | Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 1 | |
− | | | + | | |
− | + | | Red Horse Energy Kings | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 2 | |
− | + | | Mike Parala | |
− | + | | Petronas Cules | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 3 | |
− | + | | Marc Pingris | |
− | + | | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 4 | |
− | | | + | | |
− | + | | Red Horse Energy Kings | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 5 | |
− | + | | Eric Camson | |
− | + | | Samsung Razors | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 6 | |
− | + | | Kiefer Ravena | |
− | + | | Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 7 | |
− | + | | Marc Pingris | |
− | + | | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 8 | |
− | + | | Ryan Roose Garcia | |
− | + | | Star Bucks Burden | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 9 | |
− | + | | Asi Taulava | |
− | + | | Vienna-Palawan Queens | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 10 | |
− | + | | Mike Cortez | |
− | + | | Jolibee Stingers | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 11 | |
− | | | + | | |
− | + | | Red Horse Energy Kings | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 12 | |
− | + | | Mike Parala | |
− | + | | Petronas Cules | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 13 | |
− | + | | Greg Slaughter | |
− | + | | Red Horse Energy Kings | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Week 14 | |
− | + | | Shej Roi Sumang | |
− | + | | Red Guards | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,168: | Line 1,168: | ||
! style="background:white; width:20%" | Team | ! style="background:white; width:20%" | Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | May | |
− | + | | Terrence Romeo | |
− | + | | Puma Mouth | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | June | |
− | + | | Avery Scharer | |
− | + | | Asia Brewery Flying Foxes | |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | July | |
− | | | + | | |
− | + | | Red Horse Energy Kings | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Philippines]][[Category:Philippine Basketball Association]] | [[Category:Philippines]][[Category:Philippine Basketball Association]] |
Latest revision as of 18:30, 18 April 2020
PBA Philippine Cup | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Start of Games | May 1, 2014 | ||||
End of Games | September 18, 2014 | ||||
Number of Games | 188 | ||||
Broadcast Partners | PBA on Rizon | ||||
Finals | |||||
Champions | Red Horse Energy Kings | ||||
Second Place | Vienna-Palawan Queens | ||||
Third Place | Star Bucks Burden | ||||
Awards | |||||
Best Player | Eric Camson | ||||
Finals MVP | TL | ||||
Chronology | |||||
Previous Conference | First Reinforced Cup | ||||
Next Conference | Second Reinforced Cup |
The Second Philippine Basketball Association Philippine Cup is the opening conference of the Third PBA Season. The tournament started on May 1, 2014 (Day 2354) and finished on September 18, 2014. The tournament does not allow teams to hire foreign players or imports. The tournament is sponsored by the Bamboo Group of Companies and Splash Industries.
Contents
Format
The tournament format for this conference is as follows:
- In the preliminary round, the 16 teams are divided into four groups based on their win percentage last season. Each team plays teams in their group twice and teams in the other groups once, totaling 18 games per team.
- Top two teams from each of the groups will advance to the quarterfinals. The teams will be ranked by win percentage. Ties will be broken by point difference, then by the scores in the games between the tied teams. If the tie persists, tie-breaker game/s will be played.
- Quarterfinals (best-of-3 series*):
- QF1: #1 vs #8
- QF2: #2 vs #7
- QF3: #3 vs #6
- QF4: #4 vs #5
- Semifinals (best-of-5 series):
- SF1: QF1 vs QF4
- SF2: QF2 vs QF3
- Finals (best-of-7 series):
- SF1 vs SF2 winners
Note: * if a team sweeps (i.e. wins all its games), they will get a twice-to-beat advantage.
Preliminary Round
Team standings
Group A (Luzon)
The home games of the Luzon Group were held in the Eugene Bautista Memorial Stadium, thanks to Al Raposas, the grand duke of the Royal House of Luzon, and one of the team managers in the league.
Team | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | PD | GB |
Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 12 | 6 | 0.67 | 1489 | 1305 | 184 | - |
Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders | 11 | 7 | 0.61 | 1439 | 1448 | -9 | 1 |
Asia Brewery Flying Foxes | 10 | 8 | 0.56 | 1530 | 1396 | 134 | 2 |
Skullcandy Skullbashers | 5 | 13 | 0.28 | 1276 | 1441 | -165 | 7 |
Group B (Palawan)
The home games of the Palawan Group were held in the Lakambini Kadayao Royal Coliseum, thanks to Assistant Commissioner Vincenzo Roque, the grand duke of the Royal House of Palawan.
Team | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | PD | GB |
Vienna-Palawan Queens | 17 | 1 | 0.94 | 1600 | 1328 | 272 | - |
Star Bucks Burden | 12 | 6 | 0.67 | 1541 | 1402 | 139 | 5 |
Samsung Razors | 8 | 10 | 0.44 | 1360 | 1507 | -147 | 9 |
San Mig Beermen | 3 | 15 | 0.17 | 1118 | 1508 | -390 | 14 |
Group C (Visayas)
The home games of the Visayas group were held in the Robert Jaworski Grand Coliseum, thanks to Commissioner Boy Pick Up, the grand duke of the Royal House of Visayas.
Team | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | PD | GB |
Red Horse Energy Kings | 16 | 2 | 0.89 | 1757 | 1311 | 446 | - |
Gnome Hackers | 7 | 11 | 0.39 | 1255 | 1374 | -119 | 9 |
Gatorade Blue Bolt | 6 | 12 | 0.33 | 1326 | 1509 | -183 | 10 |
Robust Monsters | 2 | 16 | 0.11 | 1219 | 1529 | -310 | 14 |
Group D (Mindanao)
The home games of the Mindanao group were held in the Prince Terence I Arena, thanks to Prince Terence II, the grand duke of the Royal House of Mindanao.
Team | W | L | PCT | PF | PA | PD | GB |
Puma Mouth | 10 | 8 | 0.56 | 1464 | 1406 | 58 | - |
Red Guards | 10 | 8 | 0.56 | 1495 | 1472 | 23 | - |
Petronas Cules | 9 | 9 | 0.50 | 1461 | 1396 | 65 | 1 |
Jolibee Stingers | 6 | 12 | 0.33 | 1349 | 1347 | 2 | 4 |
Results
Playoffs
Bracket
Quarterfinals (Best-of-3) |
Semifinals (Best-of-5) |
Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vienna-Palawan Queens | 82 | 80 | 94 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Gnome Hackers | 72 | 81 | 92 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Vienna-Palawan Queens | 88 | 85 | 88 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 66 | 82 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Puma Mouth | 100 | 90 | 71 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Mang Inasal UnliRice Raiders | 64 | 93 | 89 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Vienna-Palawan Queens | 80 | 85 | 74 | 71 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Red Horse Energy Kings | 111 | 112 | 91 | 100 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Red Horse Energy Kings | 99 | 92 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Red Guards | 81 | 81 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Red Horse Energy Kings | 106 | 93 | 102 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Star Bucks Burden | 76 | 86 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 54 | 99 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Star Bucks Burden | 70 | 68 | 81 |
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
Classification Games
9th-16th
9th-16th | 9th-12th | 9th-10th | |||||||||||
9 | Asia Brewery Flying Foxes | 93 | |||||||||||
16 | Robust Monsters | 75 | |||||||||||
9 | Asia Brewery Flying Foxes | 64 | |||||||||||
13 | Jolibee Stingers | 86 | |||||||||||
12 | Gatorade Blue Bolt | 59 | |||||||||||
13 | Jolibee Stingers | 75 | |||||||||||
13 | Jolibee Stingers | 53 | |||||||||||
10 | Petronas Cules | 68 | |||||||||||
10 | Petronas Cules | 75 | |||||||||||
15 | San Mig Beermen | 47 | 11th-12th | ||||||||||
10 | Petronas Cules | 85 | 11 | Samsung Razors | 61 | ||||||||
11 | Samsung Razors | 72 | 9 | Asia Brewery Flying Foxes | 82 | ||||||||
11 | Samsung Razors | 58 | |||||||||||
14 | Skullcandy Skullbashers | 52 | 13th-16th | 13th-14th | |||||||||
12 | Gatorade Blue Bolt | 61 | |||||||||||
16 | Robust Monsters | 77 | |||||||||||
16 | Robust Monsters | 71 | |||||||||||
14 | Skullcandy Skullbashers | 75 | |||||||||||
14 | Skullcandy Skullbashers | 80 | |||||||||||
15 | San Mig Beermen | 55 | 15th-16th | ||||||||||
15 | San Mig Beermen | 62 | |||||||||||
12 | Gatorade Blue Bolt | 72 |
5th-8th
5th-8th | 5th-6th | |||||||
4 | Puma Mouth | 83 | ||||||
8 | Gnome Hackers | 73 | ||||||
4 | Puma Mouth | 82 | ||||||
3 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 66 | ||||||
3 | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | 88 | ||||||
7 | Red Guards | 79 | 7th-8th | |||||
7 | Red Guards | 109 | ||||||
8 | Gnome Hackers | 60 |
3rd-4th
Day 2490 6:00 |
Star Bucks Burden | 87–79 | Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders | Maroon Parrots Gym, Manila, Luzon | #ePBA | ||
Scoring by quarter: 29-20,27-17,20-24,11-18 | |||||||
Pts: Almond Vosotros 20 Rebs: Adrian Santos 14 Asts: Ryan Roose Garcia 10 |
Pts: Arnold Van Opstal 14 Rebs: Arnold Van Opstal 11 Asts: Froilan Baguion 7 |
All-Stars
Three Point Shootout
All-Stars Game
Conference records
Statistical Leaders
Player Averages
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team Averages
|
|
|
|
|
Awards
Conference Awards
- Best Player of the Conference: Eric Camson (Samsung Razors)
- Finals MVP: TL (Red Horse Energy Kings)
Players of the Week
Player of the Week | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week | Player | Team | ||||
Week 1 | Red Horse Energy Kings | |||||
Week 2 | Mike Parala | Petronas Cules | ||||
Week 3 | Marc Pingris | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | ||||
Week 4 | Red Horse Energy Kings | |||||
Week 5 | Eric Camson | Samsung Razors | ||||
Week 6 | Kiefer Ravena | Mang Inasal Unli-Rice Raiders | ||||
Week 7 | Marc Pingris | Pinoy Pao Lapangers | ||||
Week 8 | Ryan Roose Garcia | Star Bucks Burden | ||||
Week 9 | Asi Taulava | Vienna-Palawan Queens | ||||
Week 10 | Mike Cortez | Jolibee Stingers | ||||
Week 11 | Red Horse Energy Kings | |||||
Week 12 | Mike Parala | Petronas Cules | ||||
Week 13 | Greg Slaughter | Red Horse Energy Kings | ||||
Week 14 | Shej Roi Sumang | Red Guards |
Players of the Month
Player of the Month | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Month | Player | Team | ||||
May | Terrence Romeo | Puma Mouth | ||||
June | Avery Scharer | Asia Brewery Flying Foxes | ||||
July | Red Horse Energy Kings |